Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 1 - 10 of 19 matches filtered by 'Asset management'

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Bank of Italy
    Other names:
    Banca d’Italia
    Definition:
    Central bank: banking and financial supervision. The competent authority for the authorisation and supervision of payment institutions (article 20).
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Italy
    URL:
    http://www.bancaditalia.it/;internal&action=_setlanguage.action?LANGUAGE=en
  • Terms:
    Bank of Spain
    Other names:
    Banco de Espana
    Definition:
    Central bank. The competent authority for the supervision of payment institutions (note the competent authority for the authorization of payment institutions is the Spanish Ministry of Finance).
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Spain
    URL:
    http://www.bde.es/bde/en/
  • Terms:
    Commissione nazionale per le società e la borsa
    Other names:
    (CONSOB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Italy
    URL:
    http://www.consob.it/
  • Terms:
    Commission of the Securities Market
    Other names:
    Comissão do Mercado de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM)
    Definition:
    Established in April 1991 with the task of supervising and regulating securities and other financial instruments markets. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Portugal
    URL:
    http://www.cmvm.pt/en/Pages/default.aspx
  • Terms:
    Czech National Bank
    Other names:
    Česká národní banka (CNB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    URL:
    http://www.cnb.cz/en/
  • Terms:
    Depositary and Trustee Association (DATA)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.datasoc.co.uk
  • Terms:
    European Funds and Asset Management Association (EFAMA)
    Other names:
    Federation Europeene des Fonds et Societies d'Investissement (FEFSI)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.efama.org
  • Terms:
    European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esma.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
    Definition:
    Responsible for consumer protection, market conduct, EU representation & prudential regulation of smaller firms.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    http://www.fsa.gov.uk/
  • Terms:
    Financial Market Authority
    Other names:
    Finanzmarktaufsicht (FMA)
    Definition:
    Supervises the financial market in Austria. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Austria
    URL:
    http://www.fma.gv.at/en/homepage.html