Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 1 - 9 of 9 matches filtered by 'FS Eurozone and Single Market'

  • Terms:
    Association for Financial Markets in Europe (AFME)
    Other names:
    Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association, London Investment Bank Association
    Definition:
    Result of merger between SIFMA & LIBA
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    https://www.afme.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Banking Authority (EBA)
    Definition:
    Established January 2011; an umbrella organisation of EU national banking regulators; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.eba.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Banking Federation (EBF)
    Other names:
    FBE in French
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.ebf-fbe.eu
  • Terms:
    European Central Bank (ECB)
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.ecb.int/home/html/index.en.html
  • Terms:
    European Commission (EC)
    Definition:
    Executive body of the EU; proposer of legislation; enforce competition law.
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    https://eiopa.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esma.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
    Definition:
    Responsible for EU-wide macro-prudential oversight
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esrb.europa.eu/home/html/index.en.html
  • Terms:
    Hrvatska Narodna Banka
    Other names:
    Croation National Bank
    Country:
    Croatia
    URL:
    https://www.hnb.hr/en/home