Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 1 - 10 of 14 matches filtered by 'MiFID II'

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Commissione nazionale per le società e la borsa
    Other names:
    (CONSOB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Italy
    URL:
    http://www.consob.it/
  • Terms:
    Commission of the Securities Market
    Other names:
    Comissão do Mercado de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM)
    Definition:
    Established in April 1991 with the task of supervising and regulating securities and other financial instruments markets. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Portugal
    URL:
    https://www.cmvm.pt/en/Pages/homepage.aspx
  • Terms:
    Czech National Bank
    Other names:
    Česká národní banka (CNB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    URL:
    http://www.cnb.cz/en/
  • Terms:
    European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esma.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
    Definition:
    Responsible for consumer protection, market conduct, EU representation & prudential regulation of smaller firms.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    https://www.fca.org.uk/
  • Terms:
    Financial Market Authority
    Other names:
    Finanzmarktaufsicht (FMA)
    Definition:
    Supervises the financial market in Austria. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Austria
    URL:
    https://www.fma.gv.at/en/
  • Terms:
    Financial Services and Markets Authority
    Other names:
    Autorité des services et marchés financiers (FSMA)
    Definition:
    Responsible for the integrity of financial markets and fair treatment of financial consumers. Competent authority for issues under MAD. It is the successor of the CBFA (www.cbfa.be) and is the competent authority for the authorisation and supervision of payment institutions; MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Belgium
    URL:
    https://www.fsma.be/en
  • Terms:
    Financial Supervisory Authority
    Other names:
    Autoritatea de Supraveghere Financiară
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Romania
    URL:
    http://www.asfromania.ro
  • Terms:
    National Securities Commission
    Other names:
    Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV)
    Definition:
    In charge of supervising and inspecting the Spanish Stock Markets and the activities of all the participants in those markets. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Spain
    URL:
    http://www.cnmv.es/portal/home.aspx?lang=en
  • Terms:
    Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets
    Other names:
    AFM
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Netherlands
    URL:
    http://www.afm.nl/en