Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 1 - 10 of 36 matches filtered by 'Insurance'

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Association of British Insurers (ABI)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    http://www.abi.org.uk/
  • Terms:
    British Insurance Brokers Association (BIBA)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    http://www.biba.org.uk/
  • Terms:
    Committee of European Insurance & Occupational Pensions Supervisors (CEIOPS) [Defunct]
    Definition:
    Defunct. Replaced by EIOPA in January 2011
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    https://eiopa.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    Cyprus Insurance Companies Control
    Other names:
    Αρμοδιότητα της Υπηρεσίας Ελέγχου Ασφαλιστικών Εταιρειών
    Country:
    Cyprus
    URL:
    http://www.mof.gov.cy/mof/mof.nsf/page28_en/page28_en?OpenDocument
  • Terms:
    Department of Insurance and Pension Funds
    Other names:
    Direccion General de Seguros y Fondos de Pensiones
    Definition:
    Supervises and controls Spain's Insurance and pension fund sector. Responsible for providing customers of insurance agencies and members of pension funds with appropriate protection.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Spain
    URL:
    http://www.dgsfp.mineco.es/index_in.asp
  • Terms:
    European Commission (EC)
    Definition:
    Executive body of the EU; proposer of legislation; enforce competition law.
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Federation of Insurance Intermediaries (BIPAR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.bipar.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Financial Services Roundtable (EFR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.efr.be
  • Terms:
    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    https://eiopa.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Committee (EIOPC)
    Definition:
    Assists the Commission in adopting implementing measures for EU Directives by examining questions relating to the application of EU rules in the fields of insurance and occupational pensions and advising the Commission on new proposals for new legislation
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/insurance/eiopc/index_en.htm