Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 81 - 90 of 238 matches

Show all results
  • Terms:
    European Parliament Economic & Monetary Affairs Committee (ECON)
    Definition:
    EP (q.v.) committees conduct preliminary discussions about an EC (q.v.) legislative proposal and prepare a report for the EP to vote on in plenary
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/committees/en/ECON/home.html
  • Terms:
    European Parliament (EP)
    Definition:
    Half of the bicameral EU legislature (with the CEU (q.v.)).
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/portal/en
  • Terms:
    European Parliament Internal Market & Consumer Protection Committee (IMCO)
    Definition:
    EP (q.v.) committees conduct preliminary discussions about an EC (q.v.) legislative proposal and prepare a report for the EP to vote on in plenary
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/committees/en/imco/home.html
  • Terms:
    European Parliament Legal Affairs Committee (JURI)
    Definition:
    EP (q.v.) committees conduct preliminary discussions about an EC (q.v.) legislative proposal and prepare a report for the EP to vote on in plenary
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/committees/en/JURI/home.html
  • Terms:
    European Payments Council (EPC)
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europeanpaymentscouncil.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esma.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Securities Committee (ESC)
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/securities/esc/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
    Definition:
    Responsible for EU-wide macro-prudential oversight
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.esrb.europa.eu/home/html/index.en.html
  • Terms:
    Factors and Discounters Association (FDA) [Defunct]
    Other names:
    Asset Based Finance Association (ABFA)
    Definition:
    Defunct. Now the Asset Based Finance Association (ABFA)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    http://www.abfa.org.uk/
  • Terms:
    Federal Agency for Financial Market Stabilisation
    Other names:
    Bundesanstalt für Finanzmarktstabilisierung
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Germany
    URL:
    http://www.fmsa.de/en/