Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 71 - 80 of 238 matches

Show all results
  • Terms:
    European Control Association (EUCA)
    Definition:
    main purpose is to promote initiatives aiming at enhancing scientific exchanges, disseminating information, coordinating research networks and technology transfer in the field of Systems and Control within the Union
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://euca.ee.ethz.ch/
  • Terms:
    European Court of Justice (ECJ)
    Type:
    Other
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://curia.europa.eu/jcms/jcms/Jo1_6308/
  • Terms:
    European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS)
    Definition:
    Independent supervisory authority for protecting personal data and privacy and promoting good practice in the EU institutions and bodies. it monitors the EU administration's processing of personal data; advises on policies and legislation that affect priv
    Type:
    Other
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/
  • Terms:
    European External Action Service (EEAS)
    Definition:
    The EEAS is the European Union's diplomatic service, helping he EU's foreign affairs chief carry out the Union's Common Foreign and Security Policy. In accordance with terms in the Treaty of Lisbon, the organisation and functioning of the EEAS was established by a decision of the Council.
    Type:
    Other
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://eeas.europa.eu/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Federation of Insurance Intermediaries (BIPAR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.bipar.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Financial Services Roundtable (EFR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.efr.be
  • Terms:
    European Funds and Asset Management Association (EFAMA)
    Other names:
    Federation Europeene des Fonds et Societies d'Investissement (FEFSI)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.efama.org
  • Terms:
    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    https://eiopa.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Committee (EIOPC)
    Definition:
    Assists the Commission in adopting implementing measures for EU Directives by examining questions relating to the application of EU rules in the fields of insurance and occupational pensions and advising the Commission on new proposals for new legislation
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/insurance/eiopc/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Insurance & Reinsurance Foundation (CEA)
    Other names:
    Comité Européen des Assurances
    Definition:
    EU equivalent of ABI
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.ffsa.fr/sites/jcms/c_23948/le-comite-europeen-des-assurances-cea?cc=fn_7373