Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 41 - 50 of 213 matches

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Cifas
    Definition:
    Cifas allows participating organisations to exchange details of applications for products or services which are considered to be fraudulent because the information provided by the applicant fails verification checks.
    Type:
    Other
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    https://www.cifas.org.uk/what_is_cifas_faq
  • Terms:
    City of London Law Society (CLLS)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    https://www.citysolicitors.org/
  • Terms:
    Commissione nazionale per le società e la borsa
    Other names:
    (CONSOB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Italy
    URL:
    http://www.consob.it/
  • Terms:
    Commission of the Securities Market
    Other names:
    Comissão do Mercado de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM)
    Definition:
    Established in April 1991 with the task of supervising and regulating securities and other financial instruments markets. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Portugal
    URL:
    https://www.cmvm.pt/en/Pages/homepage.aspx
  • Terms:
    Council of Mortgage Lenders (CML)
    Definition:
    Defunct. CML merged to be part of UK Finance in 2017.
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
  • Terms:
    Council of the European Union (CEU)
    Definition:
    Half of the bicameral EU legislature (with the EP (q.v.)). Composed of one government minister from each member state. Not to be confused with the European Council.
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://europa.eu/about-eu/institutions-bodies/council-eu/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    Cyprus Insurance Companies Control
    Other names:
    Αρμοδιότητα της Υπηρεσίας Ελέγχου Ασφαλιστικών Εταιρειών
    Country:
    Cyprus
    URL:
    http://mof.gov.cy/en/directorates-units/insurance-companies-control-service
  • Terms:
    Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission
    Other names:
    Επιτροπή Κεφαλαιαγοράς
    Definition:
    The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Cyprus
    URL:
    http://www.cysec.gov.cy/legal_framework_en.aspx
  • Terms:
    Czech National Bank
    Other names:
    Česká národní banka (CNB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    URL:
    http://www.cnb.cz/en/
  • Terms:
    Department of Business, Innovation & Skills (BIS)
    Definition:
    created mid-2009
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-innovation-skills