Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 21 - 30 of 79 matches filtered by 'Banking and finance'

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Czech National Bank
    Other names:
    Česká národní banka (CNB)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    URL:
    http://www.cnb.cz/en/
  • Terms:
    Depositary and Trustee Association (DATA)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.datasoc.co.uk
  • Terms:
    Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)
    Definition:
    A 'configuration' of the CEU (q.v.) composed of member state finance ministers.
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    Estonian Financial Supervision Authority
    Other names:
    Finantsinspektsioon
    Country:
    Estonia
    URL:
    https://www.fi.ee/?lang=en
  • Terms:
    European Banking Authority (EBA)
    Definition:
    established January 2011; an umbrella organisation of EU national banking regulators; one of the three ESAs (q.v.)
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.eba.europa.eu/
  • Terms:
    European Banking Federation (EBF)
    Other names:
    FBE in French
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.ebf-fbe.eu
  • Terms:
    European Commission Committee on Economic & Financial Affairs (ECFIN)
    Definition:
    Not to be confused with ECOFIN (q.v.)
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/index_en.htm
  • Terms:
    European Control Association (EUCA)
    Definition:
    main purpose is to promote initiatives aiming at enhancing scientific exchanges, disseminating information, coordinating research networks and technology transfer in the field of Systems and Control within the Union
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://euca.ee.ethz.ch/
  • Terms:
    European Financial Services Roundtable (EFR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.efr.be
  • Terms:
    European Parliament Legal Affairs Committee (JURI)
    Definition:
    EP (q.v.) committees conduct preliminary discussions about an EC (q.v.) legislative proposal and prepare a report for the EP to vote on in plenary
    Type:
    Policy Maker
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/committees/en/JURI/home.html