Agency database

This is a searchable index of regulators, trade associations, and other industry bodies across different countries and sectors.

More information about the agencies listed below can be found in the Jargon Buster.

Showing 11 - 20 of 79 matches filtered by 'Banking and finance'

Show all results
  • Terms:
    Bank of Spain
    Other names:
    Banco de Espana
    Definition:
    Central bank. The competent authority for the supervision of payment institutions (note the competent authority for the authorization of payment institutions is the Spanish Ministry of Finance).
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Spain
    URL:
    http://www.bde.es/bde/en/
  • Terms:
    British Bankers' Association (BBA)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    UK
    URL:
    http://www.bba.org.uk/
  • Terms:
    Bulgarian National Bank
    Other names:
    BNB
    Definition:
    Regulates and supervises other banks' activities for the purpose of ensuring the stability of the banking system and protecting depositors' interests. The competent authority for the authorisation and supervision of payment institutions.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    URL:
    http://www.bnb.bg/?toLang=_EN
  • Terms:
    Central Bank of Cyprus
    Other names:
    Κεντρική Τράπεζα της Κύπρου
    Definition:
    Safeguards the stability of the financial system and promotes, regulates and oversees the smooth operation of payment and settlement systems. The competent authority for the authorisation and supervision of payment institutions (article 20).
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Cyprus
    URL:
    http://www.centralbank.gov.cy/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=1&lang=en
  • Terms:
    Central Bank of Hungary
    Other names:
    Magyar Nemzeti Bank (MNB)
    Definition:
    Central bank.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Hungary
    URL:
    http://www.mnb.hu
  • Terms:
    Central Bank of Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    URL:
    http://www.centralbank.ie/Pages/home.aspx
  • Terms:
    Central Bank of Luxembourg
    Other names:
    Banque Central du Luxembourg (BCL)
    Definition:
    Set up at the same time as the ECB. Its foundation represents the final outcome of long efforts in the context of the creation of the EMU.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    URL:
    http://www.bcl.lu/en/
  • Terms:
    Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR)
    Type:
    Trade Association
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.cepr.org
  • Terms:
    Commission of the Securities Market
    Other names:
    Comissão do Mercado de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM)
    Definition:
    Established in April 1991 with the task of supervising and regulating securities and other financial instruments markets. The competent authority for MiFID.
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    Portugal
    URL:
    http://www.cmvm.pt/en/Pages/default.aspx
  • Terms:
    Committee of European Banking Supervisors (CEBS) [Defunct]
    Definition:
    Defunct. Replaced by EBA in January 2011
    Type:
    Regulator
    Country:
    EU
    URL:
    http://www.eba.europa.eu/